Produced in Madagascar by a cooperative that helps fund mobile doctors for expectant mothers and new babies, ylang ylang essential oil has been used to boost mood and promote relaxation. It has also been used in many medicinal applications because of its natural antibacterial properties.
88°C / 190 °F
Country of Origin: Madagascar
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
INCI Name: Cananga Odorata Flower
Parts Used: Fresh Ylang Ylang Flowers
Appearance: Pale Yellow to Dark Yellow
Shelf Life: 36 Months
Essential oils are suitable for candle making, however some oils may have an altered scent while burning. Always be sure to perform a burn test to properly evaluate your candle's hot throw. Changes to an essential oil's scent typically occur when that oil has been heated beyond it's flashpoint.
Safety Data Sheet
IFRA Data Sheet