POLYSORBATE

$8.95

Polysorbate 20 is a mild surfactant and emulsifier commonly used in natural home cleaning supplies and personal care products. This product can be used as a solubilizing agent in oil-in-water emulsification as well as a humectant in skincare products.

Size:
Quantity:

star_rate Earn Perks Points for this product

Buy 1 gal., Save 5%
Buy 25 lbs., Save 10%
Buy 50 lbs., Save 15%
Discount will automatically apply to qualifying quantities at checkout.

Polysorbate 20 is derived from sorbitol, a natural ingredient, and used in natural, eco friendly cleaning products. However, polysorbate 20 is not a natural ingredient. When Sorbitol – a sugar alcohol that can be derived from either a vegetable or a fruit source – is treated with 20 moles of Ethylene Oxide, the chemical reaction results in Polysorbate.

Since most fragrance oils are formulated to solubilize in water, they can separate or create a cloudy mixture when being added to water-based formulas. We suggest using a 2-1 ratio of Polysorbate to fragrance oil in order to maintain a clear and well-dispersed formula.

You may also like

Recently viewed